Past Speakers

 

2017

January 30, 2017 – Program Topic : Benjamin Franklin’s Experiments
Speaker: Mike Kochan, Living Historian

February 27, 2017 – Program Topic : Brothers in Arms: American Independence and the Men of France and Spain Who Saved It”  Speaker: Larrie D. Ferreiro, Author

March 27, 2017 – Program Topic: The Swamp Fox: How Francis Marion Saved the American Revolution”
Speaker: John Oliver, Author

April 24, 2017 – Program Topic:  “Dunmore’s War: The Last Conflict of America’s Colonial Era”
Speaker: Glenn F. Williams, Author

May 22, 2017 – Program Topic: George Washington: First Entrepreneur: How George Washington Built His – and the Nation’s – Prosperity
Speaker: Edward G. Lengel – Author, Chief Historian, The White House Historical Association

June 26, 2017 Program Topic: Grand Forage 1778: The Battle Ground around New York City
Speaker: Todd W. Braisted, Author and Historian

2016bunting

January 25, 2016 – Meeting Cancelled – Ice and Snow

February 29, 2016 – Program Topic: “John Adams
Speaker: Peyton Dixon, Living Historian
(Awarded The Benjamin Franklin Lifetime Achievement Award to Dean Malissa)

March 28, 2016 – Program Topic: “Brandywine: A Military History of the Battle that Lost Philadelphia but Saved America, September 11, 1777
Speaker: Michael Harris, Author

April 25, 2016 – Program Topic: “After Yorktown: The Final Struggle for American Independence
Speaker: Don Glickstein, Author

May 23, 2016 – Program Topic: “The Revolution’s Last Men: The Soldiers Behind the Photographs
Speaker: Don Hagist, Author

June 27, 2016 – Program Topic: “Requisitioning by the Contiental Army
Speaker: Steve Elliot (on his Award Winning Article on his Master’s thesis. He has been on the interpretive staff at Morristown National Park and is a PhD candidate at Temple University)

September 26, 2016 – Program Topic : Fort Mifflin: The Fort that Saved America
Speaker: Elizabeth Beatty, Executive Director, Fort Mifflin

October 24, 2016 – Program Topic : Battle of Crooked Billet
Speaker: Scott Randolph, Director and Executive Producer

November 21, 2016 – Program Topic : Abductions in the American Revolution
Speaker: Christian McBurney, Author

December 19, 2016 – Program Topic : Revolutionary Delaware
Speaker: Kim Burdick, President American Revolution Round Table of Northern Delaware

2015bunting

January 26, 2015 – Meeting Cancelled – Snow

February 23, 2015 – Program Topic: “A Sea Change: Naval Warfare in the American Revolution in the Spring of 1778
Speaker: Dr. Dennis Conrad

March 30, 2015 – Program Topic: “Give Me a Fast Ship
Speaker: Tim McGrath, Author

April 27, 2015 – Program Topic: “Christ Church and the Interpretation of a National Shrine
Speaker: Neil Ronk, Chief Historian at Christ Church, Philadelphia

May 18, 2015 – Program Topic: “The Turtle
Speaker: Mike Kochan, Author

June 29, 2015 – Program Topic: “Battle of Bennington
Speaker: Dr. Michael Gabriel History Department, Kutztown University

September 28, 2015 – Program Topic: “The Great Divide between Washington and Jefferson
Speaker: Thomas Fleming, Author

October 26, 2015 – Cancelled by Restaurant

November 30, 2015 – Program Topic: “Washington & Hamilton: The Alliance that Created America
Speaker: Tony Wiliams, Author

December 28, 2015 – Program Topic: “Winter Encampment at Morristown and Jockey Hollow, NJ
Speaker: Bill Ferraro, Associate Editor of the George Washington Papers at the University of Virginia

2014bunting

January 27, 2014 – Program Topic: “Seized in September: Revolutionary War in Delaware in the fall of 1777
Speaker: Kim Burdick, President American Revolution Round Table of Northern Delaware

February 24, 2014 – Program Topic: “Sixty Men at Monmouth
Speaker: Don N. Hagist, Author

March 31, 2014 – Program Topic: “Enemies of Britain in the Atlantic World, 1750-1800
Speaker: Ruma Chopra

April 28, 2014 – Program Topic: “A Taste of History” TV show
Speaker: Chef Walter Staib from City Tavern, Philadelphia and “A Taste of History” TV show

May 19, 2014 – Program Topic: “Chaplains of the Revolution
Speaker: William Troppman, National Park Service

June 30, 2014 – Program Topic: “Charles Thomson (the Secretary to the Continental Congress) The Man America Forgot
Speaker: Bruce Gill, Executive Director and Curator of the Harriton Association

September 29, 2014 – Program Topic: “Dr. Joseph Warren: The Boston Tea Party, Bunker Hill, and the Birth of American Liberty
Speaker: Dr. Samuel A. Forman, Author

October 27, 2014 – Program Topic: “A People Harrassed and Exhausted on the 1st Hunterdon County New Jersey Militia
Speaker: William Kidder, Author

November 24, 2014 – Program Topic: “Black Loyalists
Speaker: Dr. John J. McLaughlin, Author

December 29, 2014 – Program Topic: “Kidnapping the Enemy: the Special Operations to Capture Generals Charles Lee and Richard Prescott
Speaker: Christian McBurney, Author

2013bunting

January 30, 2013 – Program Topic: “The Turtle
Speaker: Mike Kochan, Living Historian

February 27, 2013 – Program Topic: “My Brother’s Keeper – Acts of Mercy During the American Revolution
Speaker: Daniel N. Rolph, PhD, Head of Reference Services at the Historical Society of Pennsylvania and Montgomery County College

March 27, 2013 – Program Topic: “Independence, A Guide to Philadelphia
Speaker: George W. Boudreau, Author

April 24, 2013 – Program Topic: “Reporting The American Revolution
Speaker: Bruce Mowday, Author (on the Battles of Brandywine and Germantown for this book)

May 22, 2013 – Program Topic: “Defiant Brides; The Untold Story of Two Revolutionary-Era Women and the Radical Men they Married
Speaker: Nancy Rubin Stuart, Author

June 26, 2013 – Program Topic: “Thomas Paine
Speaker: Steve Gulick, Living Historian

September 25, 2013 – Program Topic: “British Occupation of Philadelphia
Speaker: Aaron Sullivan

October 30, 2013 – Program Topic: “Cavalry of the American Revolution
Speaker: Jim Piecuch

November 20, 2013 – Program Topic: “Dr. Benjamin Church, Spy: A Case of Espionage on the Eve of the American Revolution
Speaker: John A. Nagy, Author

December 4, 2013 – Program Topic: “Forgotten Emancipator, George Washington
Speaker: Thomas Fleming, Author

2012bunting

January 25, 2012 – Program Topic: “More Trifling Events During the Occupation of Philadelphia
Speaker: Dennis Cooke

February 22, 2012 – Program Topic: “Twas Seeding Time: A Mennonite view of the American Revolution
Speaker: John Roma, Author (Local picture of events in the neighborhood of the Perkiomen and Skippack Creeks, 1777-1778)

March 28, 2012 – Program Topic: “The American Revolution in Monmouth County: The Theatre of Spoil and Destruction (NJ)
Speaker: Michael S. Adelberg, Author

April 25, 2012 – Program Topic: “Dr. Benjamin Franklin
Speaker: Bill Ochester, Living Historian

May 23, 2012 – Program Topic: “George Washington’s Westchester Gamble: The Encampment on the Hudson and the Trapping of Cornwallis
Speaker: Richard Borkow, Author

June 27, 2012 – Program Topic: “The Rhode Island Campaign
Speaker: Christian McBurney, Author

September 26, 2012 – Program Topic: “Fighting for Freedom: Choosing Sides Africans in The American Revolution
Joseph Becton, Assistant District Ranger, Independence Hall Park

October 24, 2012 – Program Topic: “Pennsylvania Associators, 1747-1777
Speaker: Joseph Seymour, Author

November 28, 2012 – Program Topic: “Caroline Herschel, 18th Century Astronomer – A Cinderella Story
Speaker: K. Lynn King, Living Historian

2011bunting

January 26, 2011 – Meeting Cancelled due to Snow.

February 23, 2011 – Program Topic: “George Washington’s America: A Biography Through His Maps
Speaker: Barnet Schecter, Author

March 23, 2011 – Meeting Cancelled by Restaurant

April 27, 2011 – Program Topic: “The American Vicars of Bray”: Altering allegiances and the recruitment of the Provincial Corps at Philadelphia, 1777-1778
Speaker: Todd Braisted, Author

May 25, 2011 – Program Topic: “The Quotable Ethan Allen
Speaker: J. Kevin Graffagnino

June 22, 2011 – Program Topic: “Spies in the Continental Capital: Espionage Across Pennsylvania During the American Revolution
Speaker: John A. Nagy, Author

September 28, 2011 – Program Topic: “Ethan Allen: His Life and Times
Speaker: Willard Sterne Randall, Author

October 26, 2011 – Program Topic: “Was America Founded as a Christian Nation: A Historical Introduction
Speaker: John Fea, Associate Professor at Messiah College, Author

November 16, 2011 – Program Topic: “Abigail Adams
Speaker: Kim Hanley, Living Historian

December 7, 2011 – Program Topic: “General John Lacey & the Pennsylvania Militia
Speaker: Dennis Cooke, Living Historian

2010bunting

January 27, 2010 – Program Topic: “September 11, 1777: Washington’s Defeat at Brandywine Dooms Philadelphia
Speaker: Bruce Mowday, Author

February 24, 2010 – Program Topic: “How the British Army defended Philadelphia during their occupation from September 1777 to June 1778
Speaker: Torben Jenk, Historian and Builder (An illustrated presentation of rare manuscript maps and the accounts of their designer, the Chief Engineer in America, Captain John Montresor (1736-1799))

March 24, 2010 – Program Topic: “Revolutionary War Spy Technology 101
Speaker: John A. Nagy, Author of Invisible Ink Spycraft of the American Revolution

April 28, 2010 – Program Topic: “Picturing the Revolution: The Pennsylvania/New Jersey Connection
Speaker: Barbara Mitnick

May 26, 2010 – Program Topic: “Forgotten Patriots: The Untold Story of American Prisoners During the American Revolution
Speaker: Pulitzer Prize winning author Edwin G. Burrows

June 26, 2010 – Program Topic: “A Revolutionary War Era Panel
Speakers: A Revolutionary War Era Panel Discussion between Dean Malissa as General George Washington, Steven Edenbo as Thomas Jefferson, and Bill Ochester as Benjamin Franklin. The Moderator will be John A. Nagy, author and President of the American Revolutionary War Round Table of Philadelphia. (Held at the Valley Forge National Park Theater, Valley Forge, PA 19002)

September 22, 2010 – Program Topic: “John Barry An American Hero in the Age of Sail
Speaker: Tim McGrath, Author

October 27, 2010 – Program Topic: “Now We are Enemies
Speaker: Tom Fleming on the release of his 50th Anniversary edition of his book about the Battle of Bunker Hill.

November 17, 2010 – Program Topic: “Wicked Philadelphia: Sin in the City of Brotherly Love
Speaker: Tom Keels, Author, on the Mischianza held in Philadelphia in 1778.

December 1, 2010 – Program Topic: “Robert Morris: Financier of the American Revolution
Speaker: Charles Rappleye, Author

2009bunting

February 25, 2009 – Program Topic: “Museum of the American Revolution
Speaker: R. Scott Stephenson, PhD, American Revolution Center Director of Collections and Interpretation.

March 25, 2009 – Program Topic: “The Siege of Yorktown: the Decisive Engagement of the American War for Independence
Speaker: Glenn Williams

April 22, 2009 – Program Topic: “Geroge Washington
Speaker: Dean Malissa, Living Historian

May 27, 2009 – “Franklin’s Lost Philadelphia
Speaker: Tom Keels (colonial buildings of Philadelphia that are no longer standing)

June 24, 2009 – Program Topic: “Lewd, Enormous and Disorderly Practices, Prostitution in Eighteenth Century Philadelphia and its English Background
Speaker: Clarissa Dillon, Ph.D.

September 23, 2009 – Program Topic: “The War Man: The True Story of a Citizen-Soldier Who Fought from Quebec to Yorktown
Speaker: Robert A. Mayers, Author

October 28, 2009 – Program Topic: “The Women of Valley Forge
Speaker: Dr. Nancy Loane, Author

November 18, 2009 – Program Topic: “The Intimate Lives of the Founding Fathers
Speaker: Thomas Fleming, Author (Flimed as an interview for C-SPAN for National TV Broadcast)

December 9, 2009 – Program Topic: “Invisible Ink Spycraft of the American Revolution
Speaker: John A. Nagy, Author

2008bunting

January 23, 2008 – Program Topic: “Samuel Supiton a New Jersey Slave” & “Rebellion in the Ranks Mutinies of the American Revolution
Speaker 1: Fred Minus on Samuel Supiton who served as a substitute for his master in the army during the American Revolution.
Speaker 2: John A. Nagy, Author (due to bad weather in December 2007, a repeat of his presentation)

February 27, 2008 – Program Topic: “The Pleasure of Their Number: 1778 – Crisis, Conscription, and Revolutionary Soldiers’ Recollections
Speaker: John U. Rees, Author

March 26, 2008 – Program Topic: “Golden Fleece Tavern
Speakers: Jack and Nancy Gardner as the owners of the Golden Fleece tavern of Delaware.

April 23, 2008 – Program Topic: “Glorious Struggle: George Washington’s Revolutionary War Letters
Speaker: Edward G. Lengel, Associate Professor, University of Virginia and Associate Editor at the Papers of George Washington, Author

May 24, 2008 – Program Topic: “North Carolina troops at Brandywine, Germantown, and Valley Forge
Speaker: Patrick O’Kelley, Author (A combined meeting with the “Friends of Valley Forge”)

June 25, 2008 – Program Topic: “The Way of Improvement Leads Home” – – It traced the short but fascinating life of Phillip Vickers Fithian, one of the most prolific diarists in early America.
Speaker: John Fea, Associate Professor at Messiah College, Author

September 24, 2008 – Program Topic: “Spanish Participation in the American Revolution
Speaker: Hector Diaz

October 22, 2008 – Program Topic: “Washington’s Lieutenants, His Indispensable, Yet Unknown Men
Speaker: Bill Welsch, President of the American Revolution Round Table of Richmond, VA.

November 12, 2008 – Program Topic: “The Revolutionary War through the eyes of an Artist
Speaker: Pamela Patrick White an American Revolutionary War Artist

December 3, 2008 – Program Topic: “Jews The Revolutionary War” & “Three Peoples, One King: Loyalists, Indians, and Slaves in the American Revolutionary South, 1775-1782
Speaker 1: Meryl T Kryza
Speaker 2: James Piecuch, Ph. D., Assistant Professor of History, Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw, GA, Author

2007bunting

January 24, 2007 – Program Topic: “Through Fields of Blood . . . until Tyranny is Trodden under Foot” (Joseph Warren’s Last Oration, March 6, 1775)
Speaker: Gregory Urwin, Ph.D., Professor of History, Temple University

February 28, 2007 – Program Topic: “Present But Not Accounted For – The Women of the Valley Forge Encampment
Speaker: Dr. Nancy K. Loane, Author

March 28, 2007 – Program Topic: “Thomas Jefferson
Speaker: Steve Edenbo, Living Historian

April 25, 2007 – Program Topic: “Sons of Providence: The Brown Brothers, the Slave Trade, and the American Revolution
Speaker: Charles Rappleye, Author

May 23, 2007 – Program Topic: “John Jay: Founding Father
Speaker: Walter Stahr, Author

June 27, 2007 – Program Topic: “Founding Friendship: George Washington, James Madison and the Creation of the American Republic
Speaker: Dr. Stuart Leibiger of LaSalle University, Author

September 26, 2007 – Program Topic: “Tea in the 18th Century
Speaker: Susan McLellan Plaisted

October 24, 2007 – Program Topic: “Gouverneur Morris: Author, Statesman, and Man of the World
Speaker: James J. Kirschke, Author

November 19, 2007 – Program Topic: “The Perils of Peace, America’s Struggle to Survive After Yorktown
Speaker: Thomas Fleming, Author

December 5, 2007 – Program Topic: “Rebellion in the Ranks Mutinies of the American Revolution
Speaker: John A. Nagy, Author

2006bunting

January 25, 2006 – Program Topic: “Quakers of Philadelphia
Speaker: Nancy Wilson

February 22, 2006 – Program Topic: “A Walk Through George Washington’s Philadelphia White House
Speaker: Ed Lawler

March 29, 2006 – Program Topic: “Year of the Hangman: George Washington’s Campaign Against the Iroquois
Speaker: Glenn F. Williams, Author

April 26, 2006 – Program Topic: “The Valley Forge Winter: Civilians And Soldiers In War
Speaker: Wayne K. Bodle, Assistant Professor of History at Indiana University of Pennsylvania

May 24, 2006 – Program Topic: “America Lies Here: Philadelphia’s Colonial and Federal Cemeteries
Speaker: Tom H. Keels, has a website called Phillygraves.com

June 21, 2006 – Program Topic: “Franklin, Penn and Other Things
Speaker: George W. Boudreau, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of American Studies and History at Penn State Capital College, Middletown, PA.

September 27, 2006 – Program Topic: “The Chesapeake Bay in the American Revolution
Speaker: Dr. Michael J. Crawford Heads the Naval Historical Center’s Early History Branch in Washington, DC .

October 25, 2006 – “Music in the Life of Benjamin Franklin: A 300th Birthday Concert of 18th Century Music
Speaker: David K. Hildebrand, Ph.D. spoke and performed

November 15, 2006 – Program Topic: “Benjamin Franklin
Speaker: Dean Bennett, Living Historian

December 6, 2006 – Program Topic: “A Vindication of My Conduct” & “Most Troublesome Situation” The British Military and the Pontiac Indian Uprising of 1763-1764
Speaker: Dr. Todd E. Harburn, Author

2005bunting

January 2005 – Program Topic: “George Washington
Speaker: William Sommerfield, Living Historian

February 2005 – Program Topic: “Doan Outlaw Gang of 1770’s Bucks County
Speaker: Terry McNeely

March 2005 – Program Topic: “Cornwallis and the Slaves
Speaker: Gregory J. W. Urwin (Ph.D., University of Notre Dame), Professor of History at Temple University and member of Colonel A. C. Vivian’s Company, 23rd Regiment of Foot, Royal Welch Fusiliers in America.

April 2005 – Program Topic: “Washington’s General: Nathanael Greene and the Triumph of the American Revolution
Speaker: Terry Golway, Editor of The New York Observer

May 2005 – Program Topic: “The French War Against America: How a Trusted Ally Betrayed Washington and the Founding Fathers
Speaker: Harlow Giles Unger, Author

June 2005 – Program Topic: “People in Colonial Philadelphia
Speaker: Frances Delmar, Partnership Activities Manager for the National Park Service at Independence Hall

September 2005 – Program Topic: “Partisan: The South Carolina Insurgency of 1780
Speaker: John Buchanan, Author and winner of the 2004 ARRTOP book award.

October 26, 2005 – Program Topic: “General Howe’s Dog
Speaker: Caroline Tiger, Author

November 2005 – Program Topic: “Ned Hector
Speaker: Noah Lewis, Living Historian, appeared as Ned Hector who was a real life hero of the Battle of Brandywine.

December 7, 2005 – Program Topic: “Washington’s Secret War: The Hidden History of Valley Forge
Speaker: Tom Fleming, Author (Filmed by C-Span for National TV Broadcast)

2004bunting

January 2004 – Program Topic: “The Revolution Is Now Begun: The Radical Committees Philadelphia, 1774-1776
Speaker: Richard A. Ryerson, Academic Director of The David Library of the American Revolution

February 2004 – Program Topic: “Archeological Excavation of Dorchester Heights
Speaker: James W. Mueller, PhD, Chief Historian at Independence National Historical Park

March 2004 – Program Topic: “Continental Navy
Speaker: George Matlack, National Park Service – Valley Forge

April 2004 – Program Topic: “How Unhappy is War to Domestic Happiness:? Generals Wives and the War
Speaker: Carol Berkin

May 2004 – Program Topic: “Lafayette’s Virginia Campaign of 1781
Speaker: Albert D. McJoynt, an expert on the French forces in the American Revolution.

September 22, 2004 – Program Topic: ?
Speaker: Willard Sterne Randall

October 2004 – Program Topic: “The Road to Valley Forge: How Washington Built the Army that Won the Revolution
Speaker: John Buchanan

November 2004 – Program Topic: “Spycraft: Codes and Ciphers of the American Revolution
Speaker: John A. Nagy, Author

December 2004 – Program Topic: “General Wayne’s Attack on the Bull’s Ferry Block House
Speaker: Todd Braistead, Author

2003bunting

 

January 2003 – Program Topic: “Forgotten Patriot: The Life and Times of Major General Nathanael Greene
Speaker: Lee Patrick Anderson

February 2003 – Program Topic: “Alexander Hamilton, A Life
Speaker: Willard Sterne Randall, Author

March 2003 – Program Topic: “What’s for Dinner
Speaker: Paulette Marks

April 2003 – Program Topic: “The Boston Campaign
Speaker: Victor Brooks. Author, Historian and Professor at Villanova University

May 2003 – Program Topic: “Ben Franklin and Women
By Dr. Larry Tise

June 2003 – Program Topic: “Loyalists: An overview of the Provincial Corps raised at Philadelphia
Speaker: Todd Braisted, Author, Co-founder, The On-Line Institute for Advanced Loyalists Studies

September 2003 – Program Topic: “Hessians
Speaker: Bruce E. Burgoyne, Author

October 2003 – Program Topic: “Sleepwalking in the American Revolution
Speaker: Robert Cox – Manuscript Curator at the American Philosophical Society

November 2003 – Program Topic: “General Washington’s Christmas Farewell : A Mount Vernon Homecoming, 1783
Speaker: Stanley Weintraub, Author

December 2003 – Program Topic: “Generous Enemies Patriots and Loyalists in Revolutionary New York
Speaker: Judith L. Van Buskirk, Ph.D, Author.

2002bunting

 

January 2002 – Program Topic: “Brandywine and Germantown: Two Battles Reconsidered
Speaker: Marc Brier, Ranger/Historian, Valley Forge National Historical Park.

February 2002 – Program Topic: “Revolutionary War Uniforms
Speaker: Tom Stolfi, Education Dept., Brandywine Battlefield Park

March 2002 – Program Topic: “Espionage in the American Revolution
Speaker: Thomas Fleming, Author and Historian

April 2002 – Program Topic: “Battle of Paoli
Speaker: Thomas J. McGuire, Author

May 2002 – Program Topic “First Rhode Island Regiment
Speaker: Joseph Becton, Assistant District Ranger, Independence Hall Park

September 2002 – Program Topic “Lafayette
Speaker: Harlow Giles Unger

October 2002 – Program Topic “Who Needs Another Book on the American Revolution?
Speaker: John C. Dann, Director, William L. Clements Library University of Michigan

November 2002 – Program Topic “Revolutionary Medicine
Speaker: Joseph Majdan, MD

December 2002 – Program Topic “The Battle for New York
Speaker: Barnet Schecter (The Battle for New York web site with walking tour of New York)

2001bunting

September 2001 – Program Topic: “The Many Civil Wars Within the Revolutionary War
Speaker: Bill Troppman, Ranger/Historian,Valley Forge National Historical Park.

October 2001 – Program Topic: “A Tale of Two Forts or How Fort Mercer and Fort Mifflin Saved the American Revolution
Speaker: Lee Partick Anderson,
Author, former Chief Historian, Fort Mifflin on the Delaware. Author, “Forty Minutes by the Delaware”

November 2001 – Program Topic: “What Really Went On When Martha Visited George at the Revolutionary War’s Winter Encampments?
Speaker: Dr. Nancy Loane, Author, Professor/Educator.

Past Speakers